Metabolic Syndrome

Wednesday, May 16, 2012
Definition: Metabolic syndrome is a group of symptoms and signs that tend to clump together. People with the syndrome have an increased risk for diabetes, heart disease, and stroke. Signs include abdominal obesity ("belly fat"), high blood pressure, high triglycerides, low HDL, and elevated blood glucose. The syndrome appears to be increasing in prevalence. About 10% of young adults match the symptom picture, but the figure rises to about 44% of the over-60 population.

Pronunciation: met a BOL ik SIN drome

Also Known As: Insulin resistance syndrome, dysmetabolic syndrome, Syndrome X. Right now metabolic syndrome seems to be the most commonly-used term, but it may switch to dysmetabolic syndrome soon.

Common Misspellings: metabolc syndrone


View the original article here

No comments:

Post a Comment